2018 Grammy Nominations Revealed


Jay-Z is leading the way with 8 Grammy nominations in a list of star-studded artist. I was surprised to see SZA nominated several times in different categories.

Album of the year

“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
“4:44” — Jay-Z
“Damn.” — Kendrick Lamar
“Melodrama” — Lorde
“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
Record of the year

“Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
“The Story of O.J.” — Jay-Z
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar
”24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Song of the year

“Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
“4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
“Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
New artist

Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA
Pop solo performance

“Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
“Praying” — Kesha
“Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
“What About Us” — P!nk
“Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran
Pop duo/group performance

“Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“Thunder” — Imagine Dragons
“Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man
“Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Traditional pop vocal album

“Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)” — Michael Bublé
“Triplicate” — Bob Dylan
“In Full Swing” — Seth MacFarlane
“Wonderland” — Sarah McLachlan
“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — (Various Artists)
Pop vocal album

“Kaleidoscope EP” — Coldplay
“Lust for Life” — Lana Del Rey
“Evolve” — Imagine Dragons
“Rainbow” — Kesha
“Joanne” — Lady Gaga
“÷ (Divide)” — Ed Sheeran
Dance recording

“Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa
“Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
“Andromeda” — Gorillaz featuring Dram
“Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem
“Line of Sight” — Odesza featuring Wynne & Mansionair
Dance/electronic album

“Migration” — Bonobo
“3-D the Catalogue” — Kraftwerk
“Mura Masa” — Mura Masa
“A Moment Apart” — Odesza
“What Now” — Sylvan Esso
Contemporary instrumental album

“What If” — the Jerry Douglas Band
“Spirit” — Alex Han
“Mount Royal” — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
“Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion
“Bad Hombre” — Antonio Sanchez
Rock performance

“You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
“The Promise” — Chris Cornell
“Run” — Foo Fighters
“No Good” — Kaleo
“Go to War” — Nothing More
Metal performance

“Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red
“Black Hoodie” — Body Count
“Forever” — Code Orange
“Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon
“Clockworks” — Meshuggah
Rock song

“Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Blood in the Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
“Go to War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
“Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
“The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)
Rock album

“Emperor of Sand” — Mastodon
“Hardwired…to Self-Destruct” — Metallica
“The Stories We Tell Ourselves” — Nothing More
“Villains” — Queens of the Stone Age
“A Deeper Understanding” — the War on Drugs
R&B performance

“Get You” — Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis
“Distraction” — Kehlani
“High” — Ledisi
“That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars
“The Weekend” — SZA
Traditional R&B performance

“Laugh and Move On” — the Baylor Project
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“What I’m Feelin'” — Anthony Hamilton teaturing the Hamiltones
“All the Way” — Ledisi
“Still” — Mali Music

R&B song

“First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
“Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
“Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Urban contemporary album

“Free 6lack” — 6lack
“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
“American Teen” — Khalid
“Ctrl” — SZA
“Starboy” — the Weeknd
R&B album

“Freudian” — Daniel Caesar
“Let Love Rule” — Ledisi
“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars
“Gumbo” — PJ Morton
“Feel the Real’ — Musiq Soulchild
Rap performance

“Bounce Back” — Big Sean
“Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
“4:44” — Jay-Z
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar
“Bad and Boujee” — Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Rap/sung performance

“Prblms” — 6lack
“Crew” — Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
“Family Feud” — Jay-Z featuring Beyoncé
“Loyalty.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna
“Love Galore” — SZA featuring Travis Scott
Rap song

“Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
“Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse featuring Run the Jewels & Big Boi)
“Humble.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Sassy” — E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
“The Story of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
Rap album

“4:44” — Jay-Z
“Damn.” — Kendrick Lamar
“Culture” — Migos
“Laila’s Wisdom” — Rapsody
“Flower Boy” — Tyler, the Creator
Country solo performance

“Body Like a Back Road” — Sam Hunt
“Losing You” — Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
“I Could Use a Love Song” — Maren Morris
“Either Way” — Chris Stapleton
Country duo/group performance

“It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
“My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
“Better Man” — Little Big Town
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland
Country song

“Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
“Body Like a Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
“Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
“Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Country album

“Cosmic Hallelujah” — Kenny Chesney
“Heart Break” — Lady Antebellum
“The Breaker” — Little Big Town
“Life Changes” — Thomas Rhett
“From a Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton
New Age album

“Reflection” — Brian Eno
“SongVersation: Medicine” — India.Arie
“Dancing on Water” — Peter Kater
“Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5” — Kitaro
“Spiral Revelation” — Steve Roach
Improvised jazz solo

“Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist
Jazz vocal album

“The Journey” — The Baylor Project
“A Social Call” — Jazzmeia Horn
“Bad Ass and Blind” — Raul Midón
“Porter Plays Porter” — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
“Dreams and Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant
Jazz instrumental album

“Uptown, Downtown” — Bill Charlap Trio
“Rebirth” — Billy Childs
“Project Freedom” — Joey DeFrancesco & the People
“Open Book” — Fred Hersch
“The Dreamer Is the Dream” — Chris Potter
Large jazz ensemble album

“MONK’estra Vol. 2” — John Beasley
“Jigsaw” — Alan Ferber Big Band
“Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band
“Homecoming” — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
“Whispers on the Wind” — Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge
Latin jazz album

“Hybrido — From Rio to Wayne Shorter” — Antonio Adolfo
“Oddara” — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
“Outra Coisa — The Music of Moacir Santos” — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
“Típico” — Miguel Zenón
“Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio
Gospel performance/song

“Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
“You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
“Better Days” — Le’Andria
“My Life” — the Walls Group
“Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans
Contemporary Christian music performance/song

“Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
“Clean” — Natalie Grant
“What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship
“Even If” — MercyMe
“Hills and Valleys” — Tauren Wells
Gospel album

“Crossover: Live From Music City” — Travis Greene
“Bigger Than Me” — Le’Andria
“Close” — Marvin Sapp
“Sunday Song” — Anita Wilson
“Let Them Fall in Love” — CeCe Winans
Contemporary Christian music album

“Rise” — Danny Gokey
“Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
“Lifer” — MercyMe
“Hills and Valleys” — Tauren Wells
“Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams
Roots gospel album

“The Best of the Collingsworth Family — Volume 1” — the Collingsworth Family
“Give Me Jesus” — Larry Cordle
“Resurrection” — Joseph Habedank
“Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire
“Hope for All Nations” — Karen Peck & New River
Latin pop album

“Lo Único Constante” — Alex Cuba
“Mis Planes Son Amarte” — Juanes
“Amar y Vivir en Vivo Desde la Ciudad de México, 2017” — La Santa Cecilia
“Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos)” — Natalia Lafourcade
“El Dorado” — Shakira
Latin rock, urban or alternative album

“Ayo” — Bomba Estéreo
“Pa’ Fuera” — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
“Salvavidas de Hielo” — Jorge Drexler
“El Paradise” — Los Amigos Invisibles
“Residente” — Residente
Regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)

“Ni Diablo Ni Santo” — Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
“Ayer y Hoy” — Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
“Momentos” — Alex Campos
“Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas
“Zapateando en el Norte” — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)
Tropical Latin album

“Albita” — Albita
“Art of the Arrangement” — Doug Beavers
“Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
“Gente Valiente” — Silvestre Dangond
“Indestructible” — Diego el Cigala
American roots performance

“Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes
“Let My Mother Live” — Blind Boys of Alabama
“Arkansas Farmboy” — Glen Campbell
“Steer Your Way” — Leonard Cohen
“I Never Cared for You” — Alison Krauss
American roots song

“Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
“I Wish You Well” — the Mavericks
“If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
“It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
“My Only True Friend” — Gregg Allman
Americana album

“Southern Blood” — Gregg Allman
“Shine on Rainy Day” — Brent Cobb
“Beast Epic” — Iron & Wine
“The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
“Brand New Day” — the Mavericks
Bluegrass album

“Fiddler’s Dream” — Michael Cleveland
“Laws of Gravity” — the Infamous Stringdusters
“Original” — Bobby Osborne
“Universal Favorite” — Noam Pikelny
“All the Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]” — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage
Traditional blues album

“Migration Blues” — Eric Bibb
“Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
“Roll and Tumble” — R.L. Boyce
“Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train” — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
“Blue & Lonesome” — the Rolling Stones
Contemporary blues album

“Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm” — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
“Recorded Live in Lafayette” — Sonny Landreth
“TajMo” — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’
“Got Soul” — Robert Randolph & the Family Band
“Live From the Fox Oakland” — Tedeschi Trucks Band
Folk album

“Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann
“Semper Femina” — Laura Marling
“The Queen of Hearts” — Offa Rex
“You Don’t Own Me Anymore” — the Secret Sisters
“The Laughing Apple” — Yusuf / Cat Stevens
Regional roots music album

“Top of the Mountain” — Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
“Ho’okena 3.0” — Ho’okena
“Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers
“Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand [Live]” — Northern Cree
“Pua Kiele” — Josh Tatofi
Reggae album

“Chronology” — Chronixx
“Lost in Paradise” — Common Kings
“Wash House Ting” — J Boog
“Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
“Avrakedabra” — Morgan Heritage
World music album

“Memoria de los Sentidos” — Vicente Amigo
“Para Mi” — Buika
“Rosa Dos Ventos” — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
“Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
“Elwan” — Tinariwen
Children’s album

“Brighter Side” — Gustafer Yellowgold
“Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb
“Lemonade” — Justin Roberts
“Rise Shine #Woke” — Alphabet Rockers
“Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Spoken word album (includes poetry, audiobooks & storytelling)

“Astrophysics for People in a Hurry” — Neil deGrasse Tyson
“Born to Run” — Bruce Springsteen
“Confessions of a Serial Songwriter” — Shelly Peiken
“Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo
“The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher
Comedy album

“The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas” — Dave Chappelle
“Cinco” — Jim Gaffigan
“Jerry Before Seinfeld” — Jerry Seinfeld
“A Speck of Dust” — Sarah Silverman
“What Now?” — Kevin Hart
Musical theater album

“Come From Away” — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
“Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
“Hello, Dolly!” — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
Compilation soundtrack for visual media

“Baby Driver” (Various Artists)
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2” (Various Artists)
“Hidden Figures: The Album” (Various Artists)
“La La Land” (Various Artists)
“Moana: The Songs” (Various Artists)
Score soundtrack for visual media

“Arrival” — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
“Dunkirk” — Hans Zimmer, composer
“Game of Thrones: Season 7” — Ramin Djawadi, composer
“Hidden Figures” — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
“La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz, composer
Song written for visual media

“City of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
“Stand Up for Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)
Instrumental composition

“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
“Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
Arrangement, anstrumental or a cappella

“All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
“Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)
Arrangement, instruments and vocals

“Another Day of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
“Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes featuring Jane Monheit)
“I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
“I Loves You Porgy/There’s a Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon for New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra)
“Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)
Recording package

“El Orisha de la Rosa” — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
“Mura Masa” — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
“Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)” — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
“Sleep Well Beast” — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
“Solid State” — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)
Boxed or special limited edition package

“Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta” — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
“Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (1984- 2014)” — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds)
“May 1977: Get Shown the Light” – Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
“The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
“Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares” — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Album notes

“Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth” — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
“Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition” — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin” — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
“Edouard-Léon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute” — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
“Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams” — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)
Historical album

“Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta” — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
“The Goldberg Variations — the Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
“Leonard Bernstein — the Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
“Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From the Horn of Africa” — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams” — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)
Engineered album, non-classical

“Every Where Is Some Where” — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
“Is This the Life We Really Want?” — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
“Natural Conclusion” — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
“No Shape” — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
“24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)
Producer of the year, non-classical

Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes
Remixed recording

“Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
“Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
“Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
“A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
“You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)
Surround sound album

“Early Americans” — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
“Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
“So Is My Love” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
“3-D the Catalogue” — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
“Tyberg: Masses” — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
Engineered album, classical

“Danielpour: Songs of Solitude & War Songs” — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
“Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man” — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
“Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Tyberg: Masses” — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
Producer of the year, classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman
Orchestral performance

“Concertos for Orchestra” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
“Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
“Debussy: Images; Jeux & aa Plus Que Lente” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Mahler: Symphony No. 5” — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Opera recording

“Berg: Lulu” — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
“Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
“Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles” — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Handel: Ottone” — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel” — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)
Choral Performance

“Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
“Handel: Messiah” — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
“Mansurian: Requiem” — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
“Music of the Spheres” — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
“Tyberg: Masses” — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)
Chamber music/small ensemble performance

“Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1” — Arcangelo
“Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
“Divine Theatre — Sacred Motets by Giaches De Wert” — Stile Antico
“Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann” — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
“Martha Argerich & Friends — Live From Lugano 2016” — Martha Argerich & Various Artists
Classical instrumental solo

“Bach: The French Suites” — Murray Perahia
“Haydn: Cello Concertos” — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
“Levina: The Piano Concertos” — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
“Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2” — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
“Transcendental” – Daniil Trifonov
Classical solo vocal album

“Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas” — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
“Crazy Girl Crazy — Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio” — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
“Gods & Monsters” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
“In War & Peace — Harmony Through Music” — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift” — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style of Five Ensemble)
Classical compendium

“Barbara” — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
“Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
“Kurtág: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir” — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
“Les Routes de l’Esclavage” — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
“Mademoiselle: Première Audience — Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger” — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer
Contemporary classical composition

“Danielpour: Songs of Solitude” — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
“Higdon: Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
“Mansurian: Requiem” — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
“Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies” — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
“Zhou Tian: Concerto for Orchestra” — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Music video

” Up All Night” — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
“Makeba” — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
“The Story of O.J.” — (Jay-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
“Humble.” — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers
“1-800-273-8255” — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer
Music film

“One More Time With Feeling” (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
“Long Strange Trip” (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
“The Defiant Ones” (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers
“Soundbreaking” (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

Advertisements

Categories: Music

Tagged as: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: